Hellobee Boards

Login/Register

Beyond MC Support, 2015 holiday version

  1. winniebee

    hostess / wonderful grape / 20803 posts

    @MaryM: it was that (I have a high deductible plan so pay most out of pocket) and I guess some of its a lot of blood?

  2. MaryM

    pomelo / 5129 posts

    @winniebee: yep. Each panel was 7 or 8 vials. But after the initial stick, I don't think it matters how much or how little they take out. I just hate the darn needle

  3. winniebee

    hostess / wonderful grape / 20803 posts

    @MaryM: thanks for the info. She's definitely not opposed to it, and we will look at it if I continue to have issues, but I think she was weighing the odds and that I have two healthy kids (so lucky now, I realize) so that clotting disorder would be unlikely.

  4. winniebee

    hostess / wonderful grape / 20803 posts

    So my day 21 levels came back at 16.2 which they said was normal. I may have a positive test today but it's not clear yet.....I didn't mention that to doc since I'm not due til Sunday. She said if I have a positive test on Sunday then to call Monday and we can figure out if I should do prometrium anyways. What would you do with this information? (Normal progesterone but hx of losses).

  5. MaryM

    pomelo / 5129 posts

    @winniebee: last pregnancy my doctor put me on it before my levels were back, and they ended up being in the 20s. Too much P won't hurt baby, it'll just make you feel crummy, which was ok with me. Good luck!

  6. FreckledFox

    grape / 78 posts

    @MaryM: Is that true? Ive been contemplating using progesterone in the TWW, but was nervous about too much!

    @winniebee: Oh i hope all goes well!!!!

  7. MaryM

    pomelo / 5129 posts

    @FreckledFox: I'm not sure about how it might effect the TWW since it also helps thicken lining during that time (I believe). And can extend your luteal phase (which you might not want if it's already long enough). You might check with a doctor for that.

    But during pregnancy, the doctor said too much would only hurt me (in the form of feeling cruddy), but wouldn't be passed on to the baby.

  8. winniebee

    hostess / wonderful grape / 20803 posts

    Does anyone know if getting a faint positive test but then starting period would screw up day 3 labs? AKA another chemical. I have had some super squinty squinters, but they aren't getting any darker so I'm expecting my period to arrive anytime. I'm supposed to do day 3 labs this cycle. Thanks.

  9. jaguar

    pomegranate / 3764 posts

    @winniebee: Bugger, lady. So I would consider CD1 to be the day you start actively bleeding - and day 3 would follow on. I don't think it would affect labs too much; if anything, it would shed some insight as to what your hormones are doing.

  10. Nutella

    persimmon / 1045 posts

    Ergh guys, just venting...been avoiding a follow up appointment with my doctor to monitor thyroid levels post-MC. Finally bit the bullet to call - looks loke I'll be her last patient before she goes on maternity leave! by my stalker-y calculations she is prob due closer to when I was unless she's taking months of leave. Argh. Just when I think I'm ok, I feel totally shit again

  11. jaguar

    pomegranate / 3764 posts

    @Nutella: Oh that's a kick to the guts.

  12. winniebee

    hostess / wonderful grape / 20803 posts

    @Nutella: sucks

  13. jaguar

    pomegranate / 3764 posts

    We have an embryo transfer booked in for tomorrow. I am terrified. The last transfer was miscarriage #3 and I just can't shake the worry.

  14. Nutella

    persimmon / 1045 posts

    @jaguar: ooh good luck - sending calming thoughts!

    @winniebee: hope you're going ok

    I ended up cancelling the appointment- we are celebrating my LO's bday & I don't want to deal with that crapola tomorrow of all days.

  15. winniebee

    hostess / wonderful grape / 20803 posts

    @jaguar: Good luck....I hope this is the stickiest of embryos!!

  16. LibbyLou

    kiwi / 739 posts

    @jaguar: good luck!! Will be thinking of you.

  17. MaryM

    pomelo / 5129 posts

    @LibbyLou: Good luck!

    @Nutella: Hugs. What a hard situation.

    AFM... I completely lost it last night. My SIL's baby was born and my brother texted me, my mom, and sister with the news. (We had asked that they not text me so I wouldn't be caught off guard and to text DH instead. Luckily he was home and were both in bed).

    I just want to hold my baby and have people tell me congratulations...

    I would have taken today off work (because I probably didn't get to sleep until after 1) but since we were closed two days for the blizzard I couldn't really take another day.

  18. jaguar

    pomegranate / 3764 posts

    @MaryM: *big hugs*

    I'm so sorry.

  19. Nutella

    persimmon / 1045 posts

    @MaryM: oh my goodness - that sucks so, so much. I'm just so sorry you have to wear that pain we are here if you need to let it out though

  20. delight

    pomelo / 5326 posts

    @MaryM: oh man I'm so sorry you had to deal with that. I've said it before but it is especially hard when it's family. My SIL and I had the same due date. When her little girl was born I cried for days, mourning the loss of our daughter. I'd like to say the feelings pass but truthfully I'm not anywhere close to not feeling sadness/jealousy/hurt/anger/depression when I think of my brother, SIL and their expanding family. Just hang in there as best you can and hold hope that one day you will hold your rainbow babe.
    @jaguar: Best wishes for tomorrow. I hope your transfer goes as smoothly as possible and that we are all celebrating with you in a couple weeks.
    @winniebee: I would still go do labs this week!
    @Nutella: I think it's good to cancel the appointment and focus your energy on LO, at least for a day. TTC, especially after loss, and all this testing and crap that goes with it can really take its toll. Enjoy the birthday and regroup.

  21. winniebee

    hostess / wonderful grape / 20803 posts

    @MaryM: ugh awful. I'm so sorry.

    @delight: yeah I did go and do CD3 labs today.

  22. jaguar

    pomegranate / 3764 posts

    @delight: Thanks lovely x

    Transfer went well and embryo seemed ok.... so now we wait!

  23. winniebee

    hostess / wonderful grape / 20803 posts

    Where can I find easy to read, reliable information on normal CD3 levels? I don't have mine back yet, but had blood draw yesterday, so probably will have them tomorrow and want to read a little something before getting them, not google like crazy after.

  24. MaryM

    pomelo / 5129 posts

    @winniebee: From what I understand, not all labs are similarly calibrated, so it's really best to just go off of what is on your results from the lab (they usually include a range of what is considered normal) and what your doctor has said.

  25. Shantuck

    pear / 1766 posts

    @winniebee: I agree with what MaryM said. Ask your doctor for a print out of the test results and there will be reference ranges on there. My reference ranges even showed varying information depending on your age, etc.

  26. MaryM

    pomelo / 5129 posts

    @Shantuck: Even better than waiting for the doctor, is to see if there's an online portal. My doctor is well known for taking forever to call with results. I usually check online and find out days earlier.

    I know labcorp has an easy online system. The lab at my OB has a decent one too.

  27. winniebee

    hostess / wonderful grape / 20803 posts

    I created a thread, but know you ladies have some experience in this area. Apparently, I have low AMH.

    After having multiple chemical pregnancies, I have done some baseline blood work - day 21 progesterone and day 3 labs. I have normal progesterone (7DPO was 16 I think), normal TSH (thyroid - 1.31), normal oestradil (23.6), normal FSH (6.3), normal LH (5.4). But my AMH was .66. Low. Very low.

    Anyone have experience with low AMH but other normal results? Why am I getting pregnant every month if I have low AMH? Is it an egg quality issue rather than a quantity issue? I thought AMH dealt with quantity?

    I only have spoken with my nurse, not my OB, though I do have an appt with her in a few weeks. My OB also put in a referral for a fertility specialist to go over results, which I don't know if I will pursue. This is for our third kid and I don't think I'll do much in the way of interventions to get or stay pregnant (maybe progesterone or clomid, but I'm not even sure that would help here).

    Thanks....

  28. mrsjd

    clementine / 777 posts

    @winniebee: I have completely normal numbers except my AMH was low for my age (0.99 and I was 27 at the time it was taken). I went to two different OBGyns (never took the RE step although both Obs were fertility-oriented) and neither was concerned about the AMH number because they said it is a bad indicator of fertility in women my age. I've repeatedly read that it's less about quality and more about quantity. I later found out through an ultrasound that I have cysts on my ovaries and don't ovulate on my own except very rarely. Technically I'm diagnosed with PCOS but I have no hormonal or insulin resistance issues and I'm 5'7" and weigh 136 lbs.

    In December 2014, after an HSG I got pregnant "on my own" while taking progesterone orally. I lost it within days. Like yours, it was a chemical.

    In November 2015, we moved to Clomid, estradiol, metformin, and progesterone vaginally. I ovulated on my own both times, but the second round worked. I'm currently 8 weeks 6 days pregnant with our first. I'm still on metformin and progesterone. I've heard that clomid can made ovulation "stronger" even in those you ovulate on their own.

    Obviously your situation is a bit different than mine because you do ovulate on your own and can get pregnant, it's maintaining the pregnancy that has been difficult this time. Just wanted to share my story given the other normal numbers and give you some encouragement that AMH isn't the end all be all. There is still a lot of uncertainty about it. We're not out of the woods yet, but we've had a good ultrasound and I'm trying to remain positive. Assuming this baby goes to term, because of the low AMH number and cysts, I'll move right to Clomid next time and I'll likely not wait very long to try again.

  29. winniebee

    hostess / wonderful grape / 20803 posts

    @mrsjd: Thank you so much for sharing your story! I really appreciate it. Good to hear some happy endings : )

  30. jaguar

    pomegranate / 3764 posts

    @winniebee: Has your specialist given you any indication of things to try? *hugs*

  31. pachamama

    nectarine / 2418 posts

    @winniebee: hi there! Not to thread jack, but I just found this thread and I wanted you to know I have very low AMH. 0.3! I also had extremely high FSH... 30 the month I got pregnant actually- which showed I had low ovarian reserve . The doctors were not optimistic at all. It took us awhile but I did get pregnant naturally.
    I guess what I'm saying is getting pregnant is way more than the numbers the doctors tell you! They do not determine your fate

Reply

You must login / Register to post

© copyright 2011-2014 Hellobee